2021-22 All Zone Gymnastics Team |

0





Annika Rufenacht of Verona/Edgewood competes on the balance beam during the 35th annual Mount Horeb Viking Gymnastics tournament January 8.


AMBER ARNOLD, STATE NEWSPAPER ARCHIVE


Wisconsin State Journal 2021-22 All-Area Women’s Gymnastics Team

Gymnast of the year

Annika Rufenacht, so., Verona/Madison Edgewood — Rufenacht was the all-around champion at the WIAA Division 1 meet on March 5 in Wisconsin Rapids. She also finished first on vault, second on uneven bars and floor exercise, and third on balance beam in Division 1. She helped lead Verona/Edgewood to second place as a team.

Co-Coaches of the Year

Verona/Madison Edgewood coach Rachael Hauser and Mount Horeb coach Martha Koller Faust – Verona/Edgewood obtained the best second place in the program (144.3990 points) in Division 1, behind the winner Franklin/Muskego (147.6820). Mount Horeb finished second (142.9510) to win Whitefish Bay (142.150) in Division 2.

first team

Vaulted Annika Rufenacht, so., Verona/Edgewood, 9,633 points (first in Division 1).

People also read…

Uneven bars Annika Rufenacht, so., Verona/Edgewood, 9.60 (second in Division 1).

balance beam Emily Craker, so., Reedsburg 9.533 (first in Division 2).

Stage Samaria Ownby, sr., Madison East/Madison La Follette, 9.433 (first in Division 1).

All around Annika Rufenacht, so., Verona/Edgewood, 38.116 (first in Division 1).

Honorable mention

Vaulted Samaria Ownby, East/La Follette; Olivia Rebout, Sr., Janesville Craig; Sammy Knight, Fr., Watertown; Sydney Stoenner, Sr., Mount Horeb; Alexa Harris, Sr., Madison West; Ella Crowley, jr., Verona/Edgewood; Sofia Clark, Jr., Sun Prairie; Lexie Weier, sr., Mount Horeb; Mya Tweedy, So., Monona Grove; Lauryn Olson, Sr., Watertown; Anya Seffrood, br., River Valley/Barneveld; Ella Peterson, Sr., Mount Horeb; Martha Guelker, Jr., Sun Prairie; Avery Greenberg, So., Sun Prairie.

Uneven bars Alexa Harris, Sr., Madison West; Cassie Siegel, Jr., Sun Prairie; Olivia Rebout, Sr., Janesville Craig; Emily Craker, N/A, Reedsburg; Anna Messner, Verona/Edgewood; Sydney Stoenner, Sr., Mount Horeb; Mya Tweedy, So., Monona Grove; Samaria Ownby, East/La Follette; Lexie Weier, sr., Mount Horeb; Meghan Hurtgen, Sr., Watertown; Olivia Fernandez-Hydzik, Baraboo 8.017; Ella Crowley, jr., Verona/Edgewood.

balance beam Alexa Harris, Sr., Madison West; Lexie Weier, sr., Mount Horeb; Annika Rufenacht, so., Verona/Edgewood; Mya Tweedy, So., Monona Grove; Sofia Clark, Jr., Sun Prairie; Sydney Stoenner, Sr., Mount Horeb; Violet Statz, so., Mount Horeb; Katie Ryan, Jr., Verona/Edgewood; Ella Crowley, jr., Verona/Edgewood; Ella Peterson, sr., Verona/Edgewood; Anna Messner, so., Verona/Edgewood; Samaria Ownby, sr., East/La Follette; Rachel Richert, Sr., Reedsburg.

floor exercise Annika Rufenacht, so., Verona/Edgewood; Alexa Harris, Sr., Madison West; Sydney Stoenner, Sr., Mount Horeb; Violet Statz, so., Mount Horeb; Sarah Hershberger, Sr., Madison Memorial; Lexie Weier, sr., Mount Horeb; Ella Peterson, Sr., Mount Horeb; Meghan Hurtgen, Sr., Watertown; Katie Ryan, Jr., Verona/Edgewood; Emily Craker, N/A, Reedsburg; Ella Crowley, jr., Verona/Edgewood; Martha Guelker, Jr., Sun Prairie.

All around Alexa Harris, Sr., Madison West; Samaria Ownby, sr., East/Follette; Sydney Stoenner, Sr., Mount Horeb; Lexie Weier, sr., Mount Horeb; Mya Tweedy, So., Monona Grove; Emily Craker, N/A, Reedsburg; Ella Crowley, jr., Verona/Edgewood; Violet Statz, so., Mount Horeb; Sarah Hershberger, Sr., Madison Memorial; Meghan Hurtgen, Sr., Watertown; Olivia Rebout, Sr., Janesville Craig.

Share.

Comments are closed.